Conference Program

Download final program of CRITIS 2021 here in pdf.

Papers presented a the conference will be made available through Springer LNCS (post-proceedings). As a service to the attendants at CRITIS 2021, pre-proceedings versions of these papers are available in the following shared drive (protected with a password provided at the registration desk).

Provisional program (last update: 15.11.2020). Time zone: Central European Time (CET). Legend of the colours used in the program:

  • Opening/closing, social event, networking, break/lunch (incl. poster and demonstration exhibition)

  • Regular technical paper (full and short)

  • Keynote

  • Industrial/practical experience report or testbed/dataset report

Monday 27 Sept 2021 – Day 1

Location : SwissTech Convention Center (STCC) – ROOM GARDEN ABC, Rue Louis Favre 2, 1024 Ecublens

  • 8:30 – Opening of the registration desk & welcome coffee
    9:00 – Introduction by Dr. Alain Mermoud, General chair and Dr. Dimitri Percia David, Program co-chair

  • Session I: Protection of Cyber-Physical Systems and Industrial Control Systems (ICS)
    Session chair: Dr. Thomas Maillart, UNIGE
    9:15 – Paper 1 / Paper x (recorded)
    9:45 – Paper 2

  • 10:15 – Coffee break (incl. poster and demonstration exhibition)

  • 10:45 – Prof. Adrian Perrig, Network Security Group, ETH Zurich and Franco Monti, MSF Partners

  • Session II: C(I)IP Organisation, (Strategic) Management and Legal Aspects
    Session chair: Dr. Dimitri Percia David, UNIGE
    11:15 – Paper 3 / Paper x (recorded)
    11:45 – Paper 4

  • 12:15 – Lunch & networking (incl. poster and demonstration exhibition)

  • Session III: Human Factor, Security Awareness and Crisis Management for C(I)IP and Critical Services
    Session chair: Prof. Bernhard Hämmerli, HSLU
    13:30 – Paper 5 / Paper x (recorded)
    14:00 – Paper 6

  • 14:30 – Coffee break (incl. poster and demonstration exhibition)

  • Testbeds/datasets experience report
    Session chair: David Baschung, ETH Zurich
    15:00 – Industry 1
    15:20 – Industry 2
    15:40 – Industry 3

  • 16:00 – Prof. Gregory J. Falco, Orbital Security Alliance, Stanford University (online)

  • Social Event – Day 1
    17:30 – Group photo (weather permitting) at Agora Lombard Odier, EPFL
    17:45 – Guided tour to learn about the exceptional history and design of the Rolex Learning Center (RLC)
    18:45 – Reception & Cocktail party at EPFL Rolex Learning Center (RLC)

Tuesday 28 Sept 2021 – Day 2

Location : SwissTech Convention Center (STCC) – ROOM GARDEN ABC, Rue Louis Favre 2, 1024 Ecublens

  • 8:30 – Opening of the registration desk & welcome coffee
    9:00 – Introduction by Dr. Alain Mermoud, General chair and Dr. Vincent Lenders, Head of Cyber-Defence Campus

  • 9:30 – Prof. Matthias Finger, EPFL Chair in Network industry Management & e-governance, C4DT

  • 10:00 – Coffee break (incl. poster and demonstration exhibition)

  • Industrial/practical experience report
    Session chair: David Baschung, ETH Zurich
    10:30 – Industry 4
    10:50 – Industry 5
    11:10 – Industry 6

  • 11:30 – PD. Dr. Marcus M. Keupp, Military Academy at ETH Zurich

  • 12:00 – Lunch & networking (incl. poster and demonstration exhibition)

  • 13:30 – Dr. Stefan Brem, Chief Risk Officer and Head of Risk Analysis and Research Coordination at Federal Office for Civil Protection

  • 14:00 – Keynote – World Economic Forum (WEF)

  • 14:30 – Coffee break (incl. poster and demonstration exhibition)

  • Scientific Session Cyber-Defence Campus & CRITIS
    Session chair: Dr. Alain Mermoud, General chair
    15:00 – Paper 7 / Paper x (recorded)
    15:30 – Paper 8

  • 16:00 – Startup Challenge hosted by Dr. Colin Barschel, Director of Industry Relations at Cyber-Defence Campus

  • 17:00 – Philip Quade, CISO at Fortinet (online)

  • Social Event – Day 2
    19:00 – Conference Gala Dinner at Gina Ristorante (Les Arcades, Rue Louis Favre 8c, 1024 Ecublens). Please book your extra banquet ticket before September, 15.

Wednesday 29 Sept 2021 – Day 3

Location : Offsite at the Olympic Museum (La Galerie, TOM Café) – Quai d’Ouchy 1, 1006 Lausanne

  • 8:30 – Opening of the museum & welcome coffee
    9:00 – Introduction by Dr. Alain Mermoud, General chair

  • Session IV: Future, TechWatch & Forecast for C(I)IP and Critical Services
    Session chair: Dr. Dimitri Percia David, UNIGE
    9:15 – Paper 9
    9:45 – Paper 10

  • 10:15 – Coffee break

  • 10:45 – Erik Dinkel, CISO at University Hospital Zurich

  • 11:15 – Rump Session
    Session chair: Dr. Thomas Maillart, UNIGE
    Participants are invited to give 5 minute talks on new ideas, reflections on presented work, ongoing research, research published recently in other venues, or entertaining perspectives. To reserve a slot, please sign up with the Rump Session chair (thomas.maillart@unige.ch) during the conference.

  • 11:45 – Young CRITIS Award (YCA)
    Session chair: Dr. Marco Santarelli, Scientific director ReS On Network

  • Social Event – Day 3
    12:00 – CRITIS 2022 announcement
    12:15 – Closing remarks by Dr. Alain Mermoud, General chair
    12:30 – Lunch with an amazing view
    13:30 – Visit of the Olympic Museum (optional)